Security of Personal Information

EchtFit takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes this into account, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and processing purposes and the risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals varying in likelihood and severity, appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

Disclaimer

By using the website you agree to the disclaimer. EchtFit reserves the right to change the content of its website and / or this disclaimer at any time without informing its customers and / or users of the website about this change. The content of the website has been compiled with the greatest possible care, but may nevertheless contain possible inaccuracies or be incomplete. EchtFit does not accept any liability whatsoever for damage caused by or resulting from the use of the website. The use of this website is entirely at the expense and risk of a user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the website are protected by copyright and the property of EchtFit insofar as they do not belong to third parties.

Cookie statement

EchtFit uses technical and functional cookies to optimize the website. Cookies are small text files that are sent with the visit to a website to make user experiences of visitors more efficient. EchtFit may, by law, store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. Your consent is required for other types of cookies. We recommend that you accept cookies in connection with the user-friendliness of the website. Visitors to the website have a check-in option. The cookies that EchtFit uses are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies have no consequences for privacy, so that permission does not have to be requested and granted. With these cookies, for example, your browser settings are stored so that our website can be viewed best, or that the website remains accessible (load balancing), but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow). With your permission we place ‘’tracking cookies’' on your computer. We use these cookies to keep track of which pages you visit, in order to build a profile of your online behavior. This profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address and the like, but only to tailor advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible. Google’s cookies are also placed on the EchtFit website for the purpose of Google Analytics. We do not keep any information about what you do on the internet. Google Analytics may be required by applicable laws and regulations to provide access to this data. This means that EchtFit cannot link information to a natural person.

Use social media

EchtFit uses cookies from third parties to optimize the website. Some cookies are placed by third party services that are displayed on the website. By third parties is meant Google Analytics and social media (Instagram, Twitter, TikTok). The privacy and cookie policy of the relevant company applies to the use of cookies from other companies (third parties). When you click the social media button on the website, a social media cookie is placed. This allows the social media party to recognize your IP address as soon as you share an article from the website. For the cookies of social media parties and the data and / or personal data they collect with this, EchtFit refers you to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties.

Newsletters and other marketing emails

You can register via the website for a newsletter and/or for commercial offers. When you register, EchtFit asks you for permission to process your email address for the purpose of sending you marketing emails containing the latest information about products and services, special offers and marketing campaigns. You will on12:00 PM ly receive marketing emails if you have given your consent. Your consent also includes that EchtFit may personalize the content of marketing emails in accordance with your needs and interests based on any user profile created for you. Your consent to the sending of marketing emails can be withdrawn by you at any time by clicking “Unsubscribe” at the end of the marketing email.Withdrawing consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing carried out prior to the withdrawal of consent.

Browser settings

If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device with which you view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and you must give permission for the cookie. Failure to do so may result in the website functioning less well, for example. You can adjust the settings of your browser so that your browser refuses all cookies and also cookies from third parties. You can also delete placed cookies. To do this, you must adjust your browser settings via preferences and then you can adjust the privacy settings. This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to this website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

Right of data subjects

As a data subject, you have the following rights: Right of access; As a data subject, you have the right to obtain information about whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if that is the case, to obtain access to the processing thereof. Right to rectification; You have the right to obtain rectification and addition of incorrect data. Right to erasure; Without unreasonable delay, a data subject must obtain erasure of personal data concerning him. Right to restriction of processing; As a data subject, you have the right to limit the processing of your personal data. Please contact EchtFit for this. Right to data portability; A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data concerning him that he has provided to EchtFit in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, as well as to transfer this data to EchtFit without being hindered by the controller to whom it was provided. Right to object; The data subject has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her specific situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her, including profiling on the basis of those provisions. EchtFit will cease processing the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject related to the exercise, establishment or defense of legal claims.

Complaint

If you have a complaint about the way in which EchtFit handles your personal data, or wish to exercise one of the above rights, you can contact us via the website or by e-mail at [email protected].To ensure that you wish to exercise a right, EchtFit requests that you send a copy of your ID.You can black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy.EchtFit will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than 4 weeks.You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority.This is the competent enforcement body.You can contact us via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Changes to Privacy Statement

EchtFit can change the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way in which we process already collected data relating to you, we will inform you by e-mail.

This version was last adopted on May 2nd, 2022
EchtFit Logo